Live Read from the pricing service, 27 Oct 2026

Pay for the election you run.

Every bill has three parts, all visible before you sign. Start free in the Evaluation Sandbox; when the vote is real, it runs on a licence.

  1. 01 · ANNUAL
    The licence
    Sized by eligible voters, elections a year and branches. Billed in USD, once a year.
  2. 02 · PER ELECTION OR MONTH
    The modules
    Switched on when you need them. Some come inside a licence; the rest are priced below.
  3. 03 · PER ELECTION
    The engagement fee
    Quoted in writing after a briefing, once the roll, stations and dates are known.

Five licences

Annual, in USD · each includes the one before it
FREE · NOT FOR LIVE ELECTIONS

Evaluation Sandbox

$0
200 voters1 election1 branch

Core voting, receipts, sealed tally. Android app and station tablet. Practice only.

Open a sandbox
ONE ORGANISATION

Institutional

$48,000 / yr
250,000 voters5 elections3 branches

Everything in the sandbox, plus analytics and reports.

Book a briefing
MANY MEMBER BODIES

Federation

$180,000 / yr
2,000,000 voters12 elections10 branches

Plus the Ballot Design Studio and Campaign & Nominations.

Book a briefing
NATIONAL SCALE

Sovereign

from $1.2M / yr
Unlimited votersUnlimited elections100 branches

Plus the command centre, observer portal, multi-branch, disputes and the API.

Talk to us
PUBLIC BODIES

Government

Custom
Unlimited votersUnlimited elections1,000 branches

County and national bodies holding their own internal votes.

Talk to us

Verification, SMS and the per-election engagement fee are billed on top of every licence. Prices exclude VAT.

Modules · in KES

Every module, every price

Switch a module on for one election, or by the month. Verification checks the member's own document against a live selfie; it does not look anyone up in a government register.

Module prices, before VAT
ModulePricePer
Identity verificationDocument, live selfie, liveness prompts, face matchKES 25voter, per election · min. 200
Live command centreKES 15,000election
Campaign & nominationsKES 5,000election
Ballot design studioKES 5,000election
Polling centres & SmartBoxesKES 5,000election, + KES 2,000 a branch
Analytics & reportsKES 8,000election
Dispute resolutionKES 3,000election
Observer portalKES 10,000month
SMS notificationsReminders and codes. Not a voting channel.KES 1.50message · min. 100
Campaign managementUSD 1,999month
Your name, your systemsWhite-label · API & webhooks · languages · branchesfrom KES 2,000month
Managed election serviceOur people alongside your boardQuotedengagement

Source: pollguard.africa/api/public/pricing, read 27 Oct 2026, 15:45 EAT. If the service does not answer, this page shows no prices rather than old ones.

A worked example

A 30,000-member
county primary

A party branch runs one county primary. Every member verifies before voting, the electoral board watches from the command centre, and aspirants are handled through the nominations module.

LICENCEInstitutional · up to 250,000 voters
MODULES SWITCHED ON
MODULE FEES · ONE ELECTIONESTIMATE · NOT A QUOTE
Verification30,000 members × KES 25 per voterKES 750,000
Live command centre1 election × KES 15,000KES 15,000
Campaign & nominations1 election × KES 5,000KES 5,000
Core voting · Analytics & reportsinside the Institutional licenceKES 0
MODULE TOTAL750,000 + 15,000 + 5,000 + 0KES 770,000
That is KES 25.67 per member in module fees for this primary.
PLUS THE LICENCE
Institutional, USD 48,000 a year. Covers five elections, so this primary uses one of them.
PLUS THE ENGAGEMENT FEE
Per election, billed separately and quoted in writing after a briefing.
IF YOU ADD SMS
2 reminders × 30,000 members = 60,000 messages × KES 1.50: KES 90,000, not in the total above.

Core voting · Analytics & reports come inside the licence, so they add 0 here. Estimate uses the module prices read from the pricing service on 27 Oct 2026, before VAT.

Straight answers

Can we run a live election on the sandbox?

No. It is for practice: 200 voters and one election.

Can members vote by SMS?

No. Ballots are cast on the Android app or at a station tablet.

Is there an iPhone app?

No. Android only, installed directly from pollguard.africa.

Does a licence make us IEBC-approved?

No. PollGuard is independent of the IEBC.

Practise free. Go live on a licence.

Bring your roll size, branches and dates to a briefing. You leave with the licence, modules and engagement fee in writing.